August 2018
S M T W T F S
29
30
31
05
06
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
25
26
27
29
30
31
01
 
District Events
 
 

Facebook Like Button

 
 

 

 

Welcome to Rotary District 7430

 

Our District's 45 Rotary Clubs are located over the five Counties of Montgomery, Bucks, Berks, Lehigh and Northampton in Southeastern Pennsylvania.  I invite you to contact the club nearest you to find out the many benefits of being a Rotarian.  Learn about the fellowship we share while following our motto "Service Above Self." And find out about the great things we do both in our local Community and around the World to help people and promote peace. Our District's clubs have over 1,790 members and are part of Rotary International, the World’s Oldest and Largest Humanitarian Service Organization. 


Please browse our site and feel free to use the "Contact Us" feature; we would love to hear from you.

Cindy Hornaman , District Governor 2018 - 19  

 

 
Home Page Stories
 
Over 120 people attended this wonderful evening where we thanked out going DG Rick for his inspiration,leadership and service this year to our district and welcomed in our incoming DG Cindy and our new DGE Herb Klorz and DGN Janet Kolepp...............
District Governor Awards 2017-18
Image result for awards graphic images

DG Rick Gromis extends his thanks to each of you for your service to Rotary during the 2017-18 Rotary year. At the District Changeover on June 28th, fourteen Clubs were recognized as having completed the requirements to receive the prestigious District Governor’s Award. They are:
 
The Rotary Club of Allentown                            The Bethlehem Morning Star Rotary Club
 
The Blue Bell Rotary Club                                   The Central Bucks Rotary Club
 
The Collegeville Rotary Club                              The Rotary Club of Doylestown
 
The Emmaus Rotary Club                                   The Fleetwood Rotary Club                                                                               
The Hatboro Rotary Club                                    The Morrisville-Yardley Rotary Club
 
The Quakertown Rotary Club                              The Souderton-Telford Rotary Club                
 
The Rotary Club of Upper Perkiomen                 The Warminster Rotary Club
 
 
                     also following clubs were awarded for membership success 
 
Membership Gains
 
Blue Bell +8                                   Beth Morning Star +6                    Emmaus +6
Souderton-Telford +6                   Doylestown +5                               Harleysville +5
 
Highest Retention
 
Perkasie – 100%                            Emmaus – 97%                  
Beth Morning Star – 96%               Souderton-Telford – 96%
 
 
                    
 
                                               
 

Congratulations go out to DG Rick,First Lady Sue and their team for a very enjoyable event that was held in Reading this year

                                   
 
for many more images please (click Here)
 

         

 

                                           
 
Our Thanks go to PDG Doug Cook and his organizing Team for making this a great event 
 

You are invited to come along and support the Contest at one of the 5 Regional Events, If you club has never competed we encourage you to come and see this marvelous event.

Regional Competitions

April 14, 2018, 10:00 AM

(arrive no later than 9:45 AM)

 
 
District 7430 Chair, Al Engel, alengel007@aol.com;  973-216-1469
 
 

North Region, Coordinator, Christine Bauder christinebauder@verizon.net  610-434-6614

Contest Location: Penn State Lehigh Valley Campus, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

            Allentown West        Emmaus        Whitehall Area

 

 

West Region, Coordinator, Karen Campbell kcampbell@albright.edu 610-698-2637

Contest Location: Albright College, Science Hall, 1650 Palm Street, Reading PA 19604                              ;

Conrad Weiser    Fleetwood    Hamburg     Kutztown    Reading   West Reading-Wyomissing

 

South Region, Coordinator, Brad Mellon drbrad1996@outlook.com  215-290-4163

Contest Location: St. Luke’s UCC, 125 N Main St, North Wales, PA 19454;

          Harleysville       Hatboro       Blue Bell      North Penn      Souderton-Telford

 

 

East Region, Coordinator, Peter Rall rall.peter@gmail.com  414-581-8229

Location: Hatboro Federal Savings Administrative Building, 212 South York Road, Hatboro, PA 19040   

 

            Doylestown    Horsham       Warminster       Warrington       Willow Grove

 

Central Region, Coordinator, David Kaplan rotary@davidskaplan.com  610-733-9983

Contest Location: Montco Community College West Campus, Pottstown, South Hall #216

      Quakertown       Collegeville        Spring-Ford        Pottstown        Upper Perkiomen     

 

                                                           
                                          
 

                  Watch RIPE Barry Ressin as he gives the theme address (Click Here)

 
                                           Image may contain: one or more people, sky and outdoor
   Image may contain: 10 people, people smiling, people sitting and outdoor                 Image may contain: 15 people, people smiling, tree, grass, outdoor and nature          
 

DG Rick meets all our Youth Exchange Students at last weekend's Orientation Camp